HomeCfP/TopicsSubmissionRegistrationProgrammeFundingSponsorsCommitteesVenueSocial Events

  Programme
Tutorials
Special Sessions
 WORLDCOMP
 

DMIN'15 Conference Programme/Schedule

 

                    DMIN'15 CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

          The 2015 International Conference on Data Mining

There are a number of other sessions (not listed as part of DMIN'15 in
this schedule) that are of potential interest to DMIN'15 participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences.) Therefore, you are
encouraged to also check the schedules of other joint conferences. In
particular, some sessions in IPCV'15, ICAI'15, FECS'15, BIOCOMP'15,
ABDA'15, and IKE'15 conferences discuss topics that are within the
scope of DMIN'15; these have been scheduled so that selected DMIN'15
groups/attendees can also participate in them.

Note that each conference is divided into a number of topical sessions.
These sessions are not necessarily scheduled in the same room/location.
Therefore, conference attendees are to check the location of the
session(s) they wish to attend; The conference room numbers (Locations)
appear in this document.

=======================================================================
July 26 July 26 July 26 July 26 July 26 July 26 July 26 July 26 July 26
=======================================================================

03:00p - 08:30p:  REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)


=======================================================================
July 27 July 27 July 27 July 27 July 27 July 27 July 27 July 27 July 27
=======================================================================

06:45a - 05:00p:  REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)


08:30 - 08:45am:  CONGRESS OPENING REMARKS - July 27, Monday:
                  Prof. Hamid R. Arabnia (Chair, Steering Committee & Coordinator)
                  University of Georgia, Georgia, USA;
                  Editor-in-Chief, The Journal of Supercomputing (Springer)
                  (LOCATION: Monte Carlo, Blue Man Group, main THEATER)

08:45 - 09:35am:  KEYNOTE LECTURE 1 - July 27, Monday:
                  COMPUTING THE CONTEXT AT THE END OF THE NON-SEMANTIC ERA
                  Prof. Victor Raskin
                  Distinguished Professor of English and Linguistics and Professor
                  of Computer Science and of Computer and Information Technology
                  (Courtesy); Co-Founder, Associate Director, and Charter Fellow
                  of Center for Education and Research in Information Assurance
                  and Security (CERIAS);
                  Purdue University, Indiana, USA
                  (LOCATION: Monte Carlo, Blue Man Group, main THEATER)

09:40 - 10:20am:  KEYNOTE LECTURE 2 - July 27, Monday:
                  LESSONS FROM COMMERCIALIZING IDEAS FROM COLLEGES AROUND THE
                  WORLD: WHAT COLLEGE STUDENTS, FACULTY AND RESEARCHERS MUST
                  DO TO BE SUCCESSFUL
                  Dr. Sandeep Chatterjee
                  EVx Global (www.evxglobal.com); Named Young Global Leader by the
                  World Economic Forum for his professional accomplishments,
                  commitment to society and potential to contribute to shaping the
                  future of the world.
                  (LOCATION: Monte Carlo, Blue Man Group, main THEATER)

10:25 - 10:35am:  A MESSAGE FROM REPRESENTATIVES OF MAJOR PUBLISHERS OF SCIENCE
                  AND RESEARCH BOOKS, JOURNALS, AND MONOGRAPHS
                  Ms. Mary E. James
                  Senior Editor Applied Sciences, Publisher: Springer
                  &
                  Mr. Todd Green
                  Publisher of Computer Science and Digital Security, Elsevier
                  (LOCATION: Monte Carlo, Blue Man Group, main THEATER)

10:40 - 11:20am:  KEYNOTE LECTURE 3 - July 27, Monday:
                  ARTIFICIAL NEUROGENESIS
                  Dr. James A. Crowder
                  Chief Engineer, Raytheon Intelligence, Information, and Services;
                  Aurora, Colorado, USA; Chief Mentor/Scientist of the Automation,
                  Robotics and Artificial Intelligence Research Lab - Alexandria
                  School of Innovation, Douglas County, Colorado, USA
                  (LOCATION: Monte Carlo, Blue Man Group, main THEATER)

11:20a - 12:00p:  KEYNOTE LECTURE 4 - July 27, Monday:
                  The Infinity Computer and Numerical Computations with Infinities
                  and Infinitesimals
                  Prof. Yaroslav D. Sergeyev, Ph.D., D.Sc., D.H.C.
                  Inventor of the Infinity Computer; Distinguished Professor, Head
                  of Numerical Calculus Laboratory, University of Calabria, Rende,
                  Italy; and Professor (part-time), Lobachevsky State University,
                  Nizhni Novgorod, Russia
                  (LOCATION: Monte Carlo, Blue Man Group, main THEATER)

12:00 - 01:20pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)


01:20 - 01:40pm:  DMIN OPENING REMARKS
                  Dr. Robert Stahlbock, Germany

SESSION 1-DMIN:   REAL-WORLD DATA MINING APPLICATIONS, CHALLENGES, AND
                  PERSPECTIVES I
                  Co-Chairs: Dr. Mahmoud Abou-Nasr, Dr. Robert Stahlbock, Dr. G. M. Weiss
                  July 27, 2015 (Monday); 01:40pm - 03:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 1)

01:40 - 02:00pm:  A Hierarchical Clustering Approach to Analyze Similarities
                  Between Sea Surface Temperature Patterns
                  Marc Boumedine
                  University Virgin Islands, Virgin Islands

02:00 - 02:20pm:  Financial Footnote Analysis: Developing a Text Mining Approach
                  Maryam Heidari, Carsten Felden
                  TU Bergakademie Freiberg, Germany

02:20 - 02:40pm:  Selecting a Classification Ensemble and Detecting Process Drift
                  in an Evolving Data Stream
                  Alejandro Heredia-Langner, Luke R. Rodriguez, Andy Lin,
                  and Jennifer B. Webster
                  Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Washington, USA

02:40 - 03:00pm:  Product's Quality Prediction with Respect to Equipments Data
NO SHOW           Mariam Melhem, Bouchra Ananou, Mohand Djeziri,
                  Mustapha Ouladsine, and Jacques Pinaton
                  Laboratoire Sciences de l'Information et des Systemes (LSIS),
                  France

03:00 - 03:20pm:  BREAK


03:20 - 04:00pm:  INVITED TALK: Data Mining for RUL Estimation of Complex Assets
                  Prof. Diego Galar
                  Division of Operation and Maintenance Engineering,
                  Lulea University of Technology, Lulea, Sweden


SESSION 2-DMIN:   REAL-WORLD DATA MINING APPLICATIONS, CHALLENGES, AND
                  PERSPECTIVES II
                  Co-Chairs: Dr. Mahmoud Abou-Nasr, Dr. Robert Stahlbock, Dr. G. M. Weiss
                  July 27, 2015 (Monday); 04:00pm - 06:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 1)

04:00 - 04:20pm:  eMaintenance Platform for Performing Data Fusion Mutation
not presented     on Machine Tools
                  Victor Simon, Diego  Galar
                  Lulea University of Technology, Sweden

04:20 - 04:40pm:  The Need for Big Data Collection and Analyses to Support the
                  Development of an Advanced Maintenance
                  David Baglee
                  University of Sunderland, UK

04:40 - 05:00pm:  Reliability Evaluation of Underground Power Cables with
slides with       Probabilistic Models
recorded audio    Hassan Mashad Nemati, Anita Sant'Anna, Nowaczyk Slawomir
                  Halmstad University, Sweden

05:00 - 05:20pm:  Use of Social Networks Sites (SNSs) as Collaborative Learning
                  Technique: Survey Analysis and Mining
                  Nevine Labib, Ahmed Sabry, Rasha H. Mostafa, Edward W. Morcos
                  Egypt

05:20 - 05:40pm:  Wavelet-Coupled Machine Learning Methods for Drought Forecast
                  Utilizing Hybrid Meteorological and Re
                  Tan Robin
                  Portland State University, Portland, USA

05:40 - 06:00pm:  Raise Regression: Selection of the Raise Parameter
                  Catalina Garcia, Jose Garcia Perez, Roman Salmeron, and
                  Maria del Mar Lopez Martin
                  Granada University, Spain


06:00 - 09:00pm:  TUTORIALS + PANEL DISCUSSIONS + ADDITIONAL INVITED LECTURES
                  (Please see the lists at the begining of the program book for details)


09:00 - 11:45pm:  CONFERENCE RECEPTION DINNER / SOCIAL
                  July 27 - Monday; 09:00pm - 11:45pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballrooms 1-5)


=======================================================================
July 28 July 28 July 28 July 28 July 28 July 28 July 28 July 28 July 28
=======================================================================

6:45am - 5:00pm:  REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)


08:40a - 03:00p:  During this period, DMIN'15 attendees are encouraged to
                  participate in sessions belonging to IPCV'15, ICAI'15,
                  FECS'15, BIOCOMP'15, ABDA'15, or IKE'15 conferences.
                  These sessions discuss topics that significantly overlap
                  the scope of DMIN'15.


03:00 - 03:40pm:  POSTER/DISCUSSION SESSION A-DMIN
                  July 28, 2015 (Tuesday)
                  (LOCATION: Hallways of Ballrooms 1-5)

                  O. Interactive Data Quality System - An Approach for
                     Min(d)ing the Quality of Data
                     Nadia El Bekri
                     Fraunhofer IOSB, Germany
                  O. Comparison Between RF Algorithm and Decision Tree for
                     Classification of Power Quality Disturbances
                     Borges Fabbio, Lucas Moraes
                     Universidade de Sao Paulo, Brazil
                  O. ...


SESSION 3-DMIN:   REGRESSION/CLASSIFICATION, CLUSTERING, ASSOCIATION
                  Co-Chairs: Dr. Robert Stahlbock and Dr. Gary M. Weiss
                  July 28, 2015 (Tuesday); 03:40pm - 05:40pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 1)

03:40 - 04:00pm:  Automatic Detection of Small Groups of Persons, Influential
                  Members, Relations and Hierarchy in Written Conversations
                  using Fuzzy Logic
                  F. Pope Iii, Rouzbeh A. Shirvani, Mugizi Robert Rwebangira,
                  Mohamed Chouikha, Ayo Taylor, Andres Ramirez Alarcon
                  ECE, Howard University, Washington, D.C., USA;
                  Systems and CS, Howard University, Washington, D.C., USA

04:00 - 04:20pm:  A Machine Learning Approach for Business Intelligence Analysis
                  Using Commercial Shipping Transaction Data
                  Lisa M. Bramer, Samrat Chatterjee, Aimee Holmes, Sean Robinson,
                  Steven Bradley, Bobbie-Jo Webb-Robertson
                  Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA

04:20 - 04:40pm:  Identifying Causes of Neonatal Mortality from Observational
                  Data: A Bayesian Network Approach
                  Kevin Wilson 
                  RTI International, USA

04:40 - 05:00pm:  Learning Decision Trees from Histogram Data
                  Ram Gurung, Tony Lindgren, Henrik Bostrom
                  Stockholm University, Sweden

05:00 - 05:20pm:  Modelling Ground-Level Ozone Concentration Using Ensemble
                  Learning Algorithms
                  Eman Al Abri, Eran A. Edirisinghe, Amin Nawahda
                  Loughborough University, UK

05:20 - 05:40pm:  Supervised Machine Learning Approach for Gender Disambiguation
                  from Unstructured Text Documents
                  Amit Choudhary, Praveen Kumar, and Sridhar Jeyaraman
                  Annik Technology Services Pvt. Ltd., India


05:40 - 09:00pm:  TUTORIALS + PANEL DISCUSSIONS + ADDITIONAL INVITED LECTURES
                  (Please see the lists at the begining of the program book for details)


=======================================================================
July 29 July 29 July 29 July 29 July 29 July 29 July 29 July 29 July 29
=======================================================================

6:45am - 5:00pm:  REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)


08:20 - 09:20am:  INVITED TALK: Data Science: The Road Ahead
                  Dr. Peter Geczy
                  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and
                  Technology (AIST), Japan
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 1)

SESSION 4-DMIN:   SEGMENTATION, CLUSTERING, ASSOCIATION + WEB, TEXT,
                  MULTIMEDIA MINING + SOFTWARE
                  Co-Chairs: Dr. Robert Stahlbock, Dr. P. Geczy, Dr. G. M. Weiss
                  July 29, 2015 (Wednesday); 09:20am - 12:20pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 1)

09:20 - 09:40am:  AHC Basedword Clustering Considering Feature Similarity
                  Taeho Jo
                  Department of Computer and Information Engineering,
                  Inha University, South Korea

09:40 - 10:00am:  How Can We Measure the Similarity Between Resumes of
                  Selected Candidates for a Job?
                  Luis Adrian Cabrera-Diego, Barthelemy Durette,
                  Juan-Manuel Torres-Moreno, and Marc El-Beze
                  Universite d'Avignon et des Pays de Vaucluse Adoc
                  Talent Management, France

10:00 - 10:20am:  Extraction of Relevant Entities in Textual Documents:
NO SHOW           Modeling Intelligence Maps
                  Isnard Martins, Edgard Thomas Martins
                  Universidade Estacio de Sa, Brazil

10:20 - 10:40am:  BREAK

10:40 - 11:00am:  Graph-based Link Prediction in Cross-session Task
                  Identification
                  Chao Xu, Mingzhu Zhu, Yi-fang Wu
                  New Jersey Institute of Technology, New Jersey, USA

11:00 - 11:20am:  A Language-Based and Process-Oriented Approach for
                  Supporting the Knowledge Discovery Processes
                  Hesham Mansour, Daniel Duchamp, Carl-Arndt Krapp
                  Stevens Institute of Technology, New Jersey, USA

11:20 - 11:40am:  Learning Temporal Regression Models and MapReduce
NO SHOW           Voronoi Tessellation for Job Offers Recommendation
                  Sidahmed Benabderrahmane
                  Paris 8 University IUT De Montreuil, France

11:40 - 12:00pm:  Scalable Mining of Frequent and Significant Sequential
                  Patterns
                  Zsolt Kardkovacs, Gabor Kovacs
                  U1 Research, Hungary

12:00 - 12:20pm:  Using Text Mining of Amazon Reviews to Explore User-defined
                  Product Highlights and Issues
                  Lleyana Jack
                  Intel, USA

12:20 - 01:20pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)


01:20 - 05:40pm:  During this period, DMIN'15 attendees are encouraged to
                  participate in sessions belonging to IPCV'15, ICAI'15,
                  FECS'15, BIOCOMP'15, ABDA'15, or IKE'15 conferences.
                  These sessions discuss topics that significantly overlap
                  the scope of DMIN'15.


05:40 - 09:00pm:  TUTORIALS + PANEL DISCUSSIONS + ADDITIONAL INVITED LECTURES
                  (Please see the lists at the begining of the program book for details)


=======================================================================
July 30 July 30 July 30 July 30 July 30 July 30 July 30 July 30 July 30
=======================================================================


08:20a - 05:00p:  During this period, DMIN'15 attendees are encouraged to
                  participate in sessions belonging to IPCV'15, ICAI'15,
                  FECS'15, BIOCOMP'15, ABDA'15, or IKE'15 conferences.
                  These sessions discuss topics that significantly overlap
                  the scope of DMIN'15.

 

 

DMIN'14

DMIN'13DMIN'12

DMIN'11DMIN'10

DMIN'09DMIN'08

DMIN'07DMIN'06

 

Receive Updates

Name

Email

An email will be sent from your computer with only name & email!

FAQ

Can I chair a Session?
If you would like to support DMIN by chairing a session, please contact the DMIN organizers.

Contact

Robert Stahlbock
General Conference Chair

E-mail: conference-chair@dmin-2015.com


Robert Stahlbock, Sven F. Crone,  Gary M. Weiss

Programme Co-Chairs

E-mail: programme-chair@dmin-2015.com

 

This website is hosted by the Lancaster Centre for Forecasting at the Department of Management Science at Lancaster University Management School.

 

 

 

  2002-2015 BI3S-lab - All rights reserved - The Lancaster Centre for Forecasting@ www.forecasting-centre.com - last update: 29.07.2015 - Questions, Comments and Enquiries via eMail